NEWInsuranceopedia has launched the Appeals Assistant: step-by-step help to appeal your insurer's decision.Start my appeal →

6 in 10 Homeowners Don't Know They Can Appeal When Their Insurer Pays Nothing on a Claim

Nearly 60% of insured U.S. homeowners surveyed by Insuranceopedia didn’t know they could ask their insurer to reconsider or appeal a claim closed with no payment. To help, Insuranceopedia has launched its Appeals Assistant, which guides homeowners step by step through appealing an insurer's decision, from reading the letter to preparing the appeal. Its Claims Assistant helps homeowners check their coverage before they file.

6 MIN READ - Published: 20 October 2026 Bob PhillipsWritten by Bob Phillips

Key Findings

60%
don't know they can ask their insurer to reconsider or appeal a claim closed with no payment
Base: all homeowners surveyed
1 in 3
homeowners who filed a claim were paid less than they expected, or nothing
32% · Base: homeowners who have filed a claim
72%
of those never challenged the decision
30% of this group didn't know they could · Base: homeowners paid less or nothing
3 in 4
aren't very confident they'd know if damage is covered and worth filing a claim for
75% · Base: all homeowners surveyed

Few Homeowners Know They Can Challenge a Claim Decision

A claim closed with no payment doesn’t have to be the final word, but most homeowners surveyed didn’t know they could ask their insurer to take another look. Only two in five homeowners surveyed (40%) knew this was an option. While another review doesn’t guarantee a different outcome, homeowners who believe something was missed can question the decision rather than simply accept it.

SURVEY OF US HOMEOWNERS · OCTOBER 2026
6 in 10 homeowners don't know they can appeal when their insurer pays nothing on a claim
"If your insurer closed a claim with no payment, did you know you can ask it to reconsider or appeal the decision?"
59.7%
No, didn't know they could ask their insurer to reconsider or appeal
40.3%
Yes, knew they could
Base: US homeowners with a current homeowners policy. Insuranceopedia homeowner claims survey, October 2026.
Insuranceopedia
SURVEY OF US HOMEOWNERS · OCTOBER 2026
6 in 10 homeowners don't know they can appeal when their insurer pays nothing on a claim
"If your insurer closed a claim with no payment, did you know you can ask it to reconsider or appeal the decision?"
59.7%
No, didn't know they could
40.3%
Yes, knew they could
Base: US homeowners with a current homeowners policy. Insuranceopedia homeowner claims survey, October 2026.
Insuranceopedia
Download chart
Embed this chart
Copy this code to embed the chart with a credit link:
Had a claim closed with no payment? Our new Appeals Assistant guides you through your appeal step by step, from reading your insurer's letter to drafting your reconsideration request.
Start my appeal →

How Homeowners' Most Recent Claims Ended

Filing a claim doesn’t always bring the financial help homeowners expected. Among homeowners who had filed a claim, 27% received less than expected on their most recent claim, while another 5% had their claim closed with no payment. Together, that’s almost one in three claimants (32%) who received less than expected or nothing. Most claimants (61%) said they were paid in full, while 3% withdrew their claim and another 3% said it remained open.

SURVEY OF US HOMEOWNERS · OCTOBER 2026
1 in 3 homeowners who filed a claim were paid less than they expected, or nothing
Outcome of their most recent homeowners insurance claim
Paid in full
60.5%
Paid less than expected
27.3%
Closed with no payment
5.0%
Withdrew the claim
3.3%
Still open
3.3%
Not sure
0.6%
Base: homeowners who have filed a claim. Insuranceopedia homeowner claims survey, October 2026.
Insuranceopedia
SURVEY OF US HOMEOWNERS · OCTOBER 2026
1 in 3 homeowners who filed a claim were paid less than they expected, or nothing
Outcome of their most recent homeowners insurance claim
Paid in full60.5%
Paid less than expected27.3%
Closed with no payment5.0%
Withdrew the claim3.3%
Still open3.3%
Not sure0.6%
Base: homeowners who have filed a claim. Insuranceopedia homeowner claims survey, October 2026.
Insuranceopedia
Download chart
Embed this chart
Copy this code to embed the chart with a credit link:

Why Most Homeowners Didn't Push Back

While receiving less than expected might seem like a reason to question the outcome, most homeowners in this position didn’t take that next step. Among those whose latest claim paid less than expected or closed with no payment, 72% didn’t challenge the decision. Some 30% of this group didn’t know they could, while 31% felt it wasn’t worth doing. Another 8% thought it would be too complicated or time-consuming, suggesting that awareness wasn’t the only barrier.

SURVEY OF US HOMEOWNERS · OCTOBER 2026
7 in 10 homeowners who were paid less than expected, or nothing, never challenged it
"Did you challenge or appeal your insurer's decision?"
No, didn't seem worth it
31.2%
No, didn't know I could
30.3%
No, too complicated
8.3%
No, another reason
2.8%
Yes, nothing changed
18.3%
Yes, the outcome changed
9.2%
Base: homeowners paid less than expected, or nothing. Insuranceopedia homeowner claims survey, October 2026.
Insuranceopedia
SURVEY OF US HOMEOWNERS · OCTOBER 2026
7 in 10 homeowners who were paid less than expected, or nothing, never challenged it
"Did you challenge or appeal your insurer's decision?"
No, didn't seem worth it31.2%
No, didn't know I could30.3%
No, too complicated8.3%
No, another reason2.8%
Yes, nothing changed18.3%
Yes, the outcome changed9.2%
Base: homeowners paid less than expected, or nothing. Insuranceopedia homeowner claims survey, October 2026.
Insuranceopedia
Download chart
Embed this chart
Copy this code to embed the chart with a credit link:
Paid less than you expected, or nothing? You can ask your insurer to reconsider. Our new Appeals Assistant guides you through the appeal and drafts the letter.
Start my appeal →

What Homeowners Know Before They File

Only 25% of homeowners surveyed were very confident they could judge whether damage was covered and worth filing for. Some 67% didn’t know their exact deductible, while 60% didn’t know a claim could appear on their claims history even without payment. When repairs cost only a little more than their deductible, 49% wouldn’t file, while 26% weren’t sure.

SURVEY OF US HOMEOWNERS · OCTOBER 2026
Homeowners go into claims unsure of the basics
Share of US homeowners who…
75%
aren't very confident they'd know if damage is covered and worth filing
67%
don't know their exact deductible
60%
didn't know a claim can go on their record even if nothing is paid
49%
wouldn't file if repairs cost a little more than their deductible
Base: US homeowners with a current homeowners policy. Insuranceopedia homeowner claims survey, October 2026.
Insuranceopedia
SURVEY OF US HOMEOWNERS · OCTOBER 2026
Homeowners go into claims unsure of the basics
Share of US homeowners who…
75%
aren't very confident they'd know if damage is covered and worth filing
67%
don't know their exact deductible
60%
didn't know a claim can go on their record even if nothing is paid
49%
wouldn't file if repairs cost a little more than their deductible
Base: US homeowners with a current homeowners policy. Insuranceopedia homeowner claims survey, October 2026.
Insuranceopedia
Download chart
Embed this chart
Copy this code to embed the chart with a credit link:
Not sure whether a claim is worth filing? Our new Claims Assistant checks what your policy may cover before anything goes on your record.
Check my claim →

What Homeowners Can Do

Before filing, homeowners should check what their policy covers and how much they would need to pay themselves. If a claim pays less than expected or closes with no payment, understanding why can help them decide whether to ask their insurer to reconsider. They should also check any deadlines for requesting another review.

NEW · LAUNCHED 20 OCTOBER 2026
APPEALS ASSISTANT
Challenge a decision on your claim
Upload your insurer's letter. It guides you through your appeal step by step, from building your case to drafting the reconsideration letter.
Start my appeal →
NEW · LAUNCHED 20 OCTOBER 2026
CLAIMS ASSISTANT
Check your claim before you file
See what your policy may cover and whether a claim is likely worth filing, before it goes on your record.
Check my claim →

Why This Matters Now

The growing share of claims ending without payment is now drawing attention in Washington. On October 2, Senators Elizabeth Warren and Josh Hawley wrote to six major insurers, asking them to respond by October 16. Their letters cited a Wall Street Journal analysis showing that 44% of claims resolved by the five largest home insurers in 2025 closed without payment, up from 36% a decade earlier. As lawmakers press insurers for answers, Insuranceopedia’s findings highlight gaps in homeowners’ understanding of their options when a claim falls short of expectations.

"Asking your insurer to reconsider is a normal part of the claims process. Go back with specifics: your policy wording, photos and a contractor's estimate."
Bob Phillips, licensed insurance agent, Insuranceopedia
"Six in ten homeowners don't know they can ask their insurer to think again. Our Appeals Assistant guides them through the appeal step by step, without giving up a share of their payout."
Max Coupland, CEO, Insuranceopedia

Methodology

Insuranceopedia surveyed 700 US adults who own their home and have a current homeowners insurance policy. The survey ran on Pollfish on 9 October 2026. Results are unweighted. Margin of error is ±3.7 percentage points for the full sample, ±5.3 for the 337 who have filed a claim, and ±9.4 for the 109 whose last claim was paid less than expected or closed with no payment. Sample: 404 women and 296 men; 257 aged 35–54 and 383 aged 55+; 197 in the Northeast, 184 Midwest, 262 South and 57 West. Groups under 100 respondents are not reported on their own. Percentages may not total 100 due to rounding.

Using Our Data

You're welcome to use these findings and charts in your coverage, with a credited link to this page. Every question, answer and base is in the full results.
Download full results (PDF)
Media enquiries: max@insuranceopedia.com

Sources

⇅
  • U.S. Senate Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs. Letter from Senators Elizabeth Warren and Josh Hawley to State Farm on homeowners insurance claims, October 2, 2026. https://www.banking.senate.gov/imo/media/doc/final_1022026statefarminsuranceclaimslettersigned.pdf
  • The Wall Street Journal. The Home-Insurance Coin Flip: Nearly Half of Claims Result in Zero Payout. https://www.wsj.com/finance/the-home-insurance-coin-flip-nearly-half-of-claims-result-in-zero-payout-4b49acaf
  • Insurance Journal. Industry Reacts to Senators' Letter for Claims Data and Recent Reports. https://www.insurancejournal.com/news/national/2026/10/06/888051.htm
  • Insuranceopedia. Homeowner Claims Survey 2026: Full Results. https://www.insuranceopedia.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/Insuranceopedia-Homeowner-Claims-Survey-2026-Full-Results.pdf