Best & Cheapest Renters Insurance In Texas 2026
Progressive offers the cheapest renters insurance in Texas at $14/month. State Farm is the top overall pick. The average Texas renter pays $264 per year, which is well above the national average of roughly $170–$180, driven by the state’s heavy exposure to tornadoes, hurricanes, hail, and winter storms.
We’ve saved shoppers an average of $200 per year on their renters insurance.
About 37% of Texas households rent rather than own, and with over 4 million renters statewide, the market is massive. What makes Texas different from most other states is how much the weather affects what renters pay.
The state leads the country in billion-dollar weather disaster events. In 2024 alone, Texas recorded 169 confirmed tornadoes (the highest of any state), according to NOAA’s Storm Prediction Center. Hurricane Beryl struck the Gulf Coast in July 2024, generating an estimated $2.5 to $3.5 billion in insured wind damage according to CoreLogic.
Key Takeaways
The average cost of renters insurance in Texas is $264 per year or $22 per month.
Progressive is the cheapest renters insurance company in Texas at $14 per month.
State Farm is the best overall renters insurance company in Texas.
Cheapest Renters Insurance Companies In Texas
Progressive and USAA trade the top spot for cheapest rates in Texas. Progressive averages $14/month for most renters; USAA comes in at $15 but is only available to military members, veterans, and their immediate families.
If you qualify for USAA, the combination of price and claims service is hard to beat. Their average claim satisfaction scores consistently rank near the top nationally.
| Company | Average Monthly Cost |
| USAA | $15 |
| Progressive | $14 |
| Amica | $17 |
| Safeco | $16 |
| Lemonade | $18 |
Best Renters Insurance Companies In Texas 2026
State Farm leads my overall rankings with an average monthly rate of $21 and an A++ AM Best rating, the highest possible. That rating reflects their ability to pay claims even after large-scale Texas disasters.
Texas Farm Bureau rates are higher at $28/month, but they have a deep presence in rural and suburban Texas and strong local agent networks. If you’re in a smaller market outside the major metros, a local carrier that actually knows your area can matter when a claim hits.
| Company | Monthly Rate | AM Best |
| State Farm | $21 | A++ |
| Allstate | $22 | A+ |
| Texas Farm Bureau | $28 | A- |
| Progressive | $14 | A+ |
| Nationwide | $23 | A+ |
How Much Is Renters Insurance In Texas?
The statewide average sits around $22/month or $264 annually. That puts Texas well above the national average of roughly $170–$180 per year based on the most recent NAIC data. The gap is driven almost entirely by weather and crime risk.
Property crime in Texas runs 15.9% higher than the national rate, according to 2024 FBI data. The Gulf Coast counties face hurricane and windstorm exposure. And the DFW corridor, Central Texas, and the Panhandle sit squarely in tornado country. Insurers price all of that in.
What you actually pay depends on your coverage limits, deductible, and where in Texas you live. A renter in El Paso with minimal belongings will pay considerably less than someone in Houston’s flood-prone Meyerland neighborhood.
Quick Tip: Request replacement cost coverage, not actual cash value. If a two-year-old laptop is stolen, actual cash value pays its depreciated price. Replacement cost pays what a new one costs today.
Average Texas Renters Insurance Costs – By City
Houston and San Antonio consistently run above the state average. Houston’s risk profile includes hurricane exposure, bayou flooding, and property crime rates well above the Texas median. San Antonio’s higher rates reflect elevated property crime in certain neighborhoods.
| City | Average Monthly Cost |
| Dallas | $20 |
| Houston | $25 |
| Arlington | $21 |
| Austin | $22 |
| Irving | $25 |
| San Antonio | $27 |
| Corpus Christi | $25 |
| El Paso | $19 |
Is Renters Insurance Required In Texas?
No, Texas does not require renters to carry insurance by law. The Texas Department of Insurance makes this clear on their consumer guidance page. But “not legally required” doesn’t mean your landlord can’t require it.
Landlords in Texas can include renters insurance requirements in lease agreements. This has become common in professional property management, especially in larger apartment complexes across Austin, Dallas, and Houston. If your lease requires it, you’ll typically need to show proof before move-in.
The Texas Department of Public Safety recorded 652,940 property crimes in a single recent year, resulting in over $2 billion in losses. The average covered renters claim often falls between $3,000 and $5,000 for everyday losses, and can run $13,000 or more when fires and serious water damage are involved.
Tips For Choosing The Best Renters Insurance In Texas
Shopping for renters insurance in Texas takes a bit more attention than it would in a lower-risk state. A few things specific to Texas are worth thinking through before you pick a policy.
Assess Your Needs
Start by taking stock of what you own. Electronics, furniture, jewelry, and appliances add up faster than most renters expect. A rough home inventory, even just photos on your phone, helps you set an accurate coverage limit and speeds up any claim you need to file later.
Compare Coverage Options
Texas weather makes this more important than in most states. Check whether wind and hail are included, understand the flood exclusion, and ask whether the policy covers storm damage to your car if it’s parked at your rental. Some carriers also offer a scheduled property endorsement for high-value items like cameras or jewelry.
I’d pay special attention to the windstorm and hail section of any policy if you’re renting anywhere along the Gulf Coast. That single coverage gap trips up more Texas renters than any other.
Quick Tip: If you live near a Texas coastal county, ask your agent specifically about windstorm and hail coverage gaps. Standard policies often exclude these perils for Gulf Coast renters.
Check Financial Stability
After Hurricane Beryl hit Houston in July 2024 and generated over 22,000 TWIA claims in a single event, the importance of choosing a financially stable insurer became very concrete. Check AM Best ratings before you buy. I use AM Best as a baseline for every carrier I review.
Read Customer Reviews
Focus on claims reviews, not general satisfaction scores. A carrier that scores well on price but handles claims slowly isn’t a great deal when a tornado damages your apartment.
Compare Costs
Get at least three quotes. Bundling with an auto policy typically cuts 5–15% off your renters premium at most major carriers. The Texas Department of Insurance’s HelpInsure.com tool is a free way to compare licensed carriers in your area.
Common Renters Insurance Claims In Texas
Theft and windstorm claims dominate Texas renters insurance filings. Property crime in Texas runs about 16% above the national rate, and the biggest cities (Houston, Dallas, and San Antonio) see the highest theft volumes. Package theft from doorsteps is now the single most common property crime in Texas, with 21% of residents reporting porch pirate incidents.
Water damage from burst pipes is the second most frequent claim type. Texas renters learned this the hard way in February 2021, when Winter Storm Uri caused pipes to burst across the state. Austin’s water system alone lost roughly 325 million gallons due to burst mains and residential pipe failures, far more than the city’s normal daily usage of 100 million gallons. Repair costs ran $10,000 to $27,000 per affected unit in some cases.
Fire and smoke damage, windstorm, and hail round out the common claims. Texas recorded 878 major hail events in 2024, more than any other state, according to the National Weather Service Storm Prediction Center.
Does Renters Insurance In Texas Cover Hurricanes?
Texas has more hurricane landfalls than any state except Florida. Standard renters insurance covers hurricane-related wind, hail, fire, and lightning damage to your personal property. Flooding is excluded, and that exclusion matters enormously along the Texas Gulf Coast.
Renters in the 14 first-tier Texas coastal counties (Galveston, Nueces, Cameron, Brazoria, and others) should pay close attention to their windstorm coverage. Private carriers often exclude windstorm in these counties. If yours does, you can purchase windstorm and hail coverage through the Texas Windstorm Insurance Association (TWIA). TWIA functions as the state’s backstop insurer for coastal properties that can’t get windstorm coverage on the private market.
For flood coverage, renters anywhere in Texas should look at the National Flood Insurance Program or private flood carriers. FEMA’s flood maps show that significant portions of Houston, Galveston, and Corpus Christi sit in high-risk flood zones, and flood damage is never covered under a standard HO-4 renters policy.
Does Renters Insurance In Texas Cover Tornadoes?
Texas averaged well over 100 tornadoes per year over the past decade, and 2024 saw 169 confirmed tornadoes, more than any other state. The DFW metroplex, Central Texas, and the Panhandle are particularly active zones.
Standard renters insurance treats tornadoes as windstorm events, so damage to your personal property from a tornado is covered under most HO-4 policies. This includes belongings destroyed by the wind itself and by water that enters through damage the tornado caused.
If you rent in a high-risk area (north Texas, the Panhandle, or anywhere near Tornado Alley), confirm your windstorm coverage limits are adequate. A strong EF2 or EF3 tornado can destroy everything inside an apartment in seconds.
Quick Tip: If your lease requires renters insurance, ask the property manager what minimum liability coverage they need. Most Texas landlords require at least $100,000 in personal liability coverage.
Does Renters Insurance In Texas Cover Wind Damage?
In most of Texas, yes. Standard renters insurance covers wind damage from events like tornadoes, derechos, and thunderstorm straight-line winds. The Houston derecho in May 2024 brought winds up to 100 mph through the metro; that kind of event would be covered under a typical policy.
The exception is the Gulf Coast. Renters in the 14 first-tier coastal counties often have windstorm coverage stripped from their standard policy. If your policy has a wind exclusion endorsement, you’ll need separate windstorm and hail coverage through a private carrier or through TWIA.
Always confirm what your policy actually says about wind before hurricane season. I’ve reviewed policies where the wind exclusion was buried in an endorsement that the renter never read. Ask your agent directly and get the answer in writing.
Find Renters Insurance In Other U.S. States
| U.S. State | Average Annual Cost |
| Alabama | $372 |
| Alaska | $111 |
| Arkansas | $336 |
| Arizona | $276 |
| California | $211 |
| Colorado | $216 |
| Connecticut | $276 |
| Delaware | $204 |
| Florida | $348 |
| Georgia | $288 |
| Hawaii | $166 |
| Idaho | $216 |
| Illinois | $312 |
| Indiana | $324 |
| Iowa | $216 |
| Kansas | $172 |
| Kentucky | $288 |
| Louisiana | $480 |
| Maine | $125 |
| Maryland | $264 |
| Massachusetts | $228 |
| Michigan | $216 |
| Minnesota | $117 |
| Mississippi | $468 |
| Missouri | $276 |
| Montana | $163 |
| Nebraska | $136 |
| Nevada | $159 |
| New Hampshire | $117 |
| New Jersey | $204 |
| New Mexico | $150 |
| New York | $252 |
| North Carolina | $288 |
| North Dakota | $118 |
| Ohio | $185 |
| Oklahoma | $217 |
| Oregon | $300 |
| Pennsylvania | $185 |
| Rhode Island | $147 |
| South Carolina | $312 |
| South Dakota | $136 |
| Tennessee | $348 |
| Texas | $264 |
| Utah | $216 |
| Vermont | $112 |
| Virginia | $264 |
| Washington State | $240 |
| West Virginia | $240 |
| Wisconsin | $192 |
| Wyoming | $93 |
Our Methodology
I analyzed renters insurance rates, coverage options, and carrier performance across Texas to produce these rankings. Rate data is based on quotes collected for a sample renter profile: 35–44 years old, no prior claims, $30,000 in personal property coverage, and $100,000 in liability coverage.
I also evaluated AM Best financial strength ratings, customer complaint ratios from the NAIC, and claims satisfaction data. Pricing is only part of the picture. A carrier that goes dark after a major Texas storm is not a good deal at any rate.
Quotes Analyzed
Brands Reviewed
Research Hours
Years Of Experience