Cheapest Car Insurance Quotes In Apple Valley, MN For 2026

State Farm is recognized as the most economical choice in Apple Valley, with an average monthly rate of $37.

We’ve saved shoppers an average of $600 per year on their car insurance.

Compare Quotes
Explore offers from 100's of our trusted partners
Free. Secure. No Spam.
Min read -
Updated: 02 November 2026
Written by Bob Phillips
On this page Open ⇅

The cheapest car insurance quotes in Apple Valley, MN typically come from regional and national carriers offering minimum liability coverage starting around $35–$50 per month, while full coverage often ranges from $89 per month, depending on driving history and vehicle type.

Drivers with clean records and good credit generally see the lowest premiums, while tickets, accidents, or adding comprehensive and collision coverage increase costs. Comparing multiple insurers remains the most reliable way to find the lowest available rate locally.

Cheapest Car Insurance Companies In Apple Valley, MN

Cheapest Car Insuranc, Apple Valley, MN

How Much Is Car Insurance In Apple Valley, MN?

State Farm provides the most affordable car insurance in Apple Valley, MN, with coverage available for $99 per month.

As illustrated in the table below, its rates are notably lower than the average rates in both the State of Minnesota and the United States overall:

Area Average Monthly Rate
National $150
Minnesota $102
Apple Valley, MN $99

It’s important to note that the average national cost considers both high-cost states like New York, New Jersey, and California, as well as low-cost states like Mississippi, Kentucky, and Wyoming. Rates are influenced by various factors, including vehicle type, coverage amount, zip code, driving record, and more, leading to variations in different locations.

Cheapest Car Insurance Rates In Apple Valley For Minimum Coverage

State Farm offers the most budget-friendly car insurance coverage for minimum coverage in Apple Valley, with an average monthly cost of $37.

Provider Average Monthly Cost Average Annual Cost
State Farm $37 $444
Auto-Owners $42 $504
American Family $43 $516
GEICO $48 $576
Travelers $49 $588

A minimum car insurance policy should include at least the following:

  • $30,000 for bodily injury per person
  • $60,000 for bodily injury per accident
  • $10,000 for property damage per accident

Having minimum car insurance provides some protection while driving, but it does not include collision or comprehensive insurance. This means that damages to your own vehicle in accidents or incidents like theft and natural disasters won’t be covered.

Driving without insurance is illegal in Minnesota. Failing to show proof of insurance during a traffic stop can lead to various penalties, including fines, license suspension, or worse.

Cheapest Car Insurance Rates In Apple Valley For Full Coverage

State Farm offers the most affordable car insurance rates for full coverage in Apple Valley, with quotes averaging $91 per month.

Provider Average Monthly Cost Average Annual Cost
State Farm $91 $1,272
GEICO $198 $2,376
American Family $102 $1,224
Auto-Owners $109 $1,308
Allstate $223 $2,676

Full coverage car insurance provides extensive protection that goes beyond the basic coverage required by law. Typically, this insurance combines comprehensive and collision coverages.

Comprehensive coverage protects against non-collision incidents such as theft, vandalism, or natural disasters, while collision coverage ensures financial protection for vehicle damages resulting from accidents, regardless of fault.

Cheapest Car Insurance Rates In Apple Valley For Seniors

State Farm offers the most budget-friendly car insurance rates for seniors in Apple Valley, with an average monthly cost of $56.

Provider Average Monthly Cost Average Annual Cost
Farm Bureau Mutual $68 $816
Auto-Owners $67 $804
American Family $81 $972
State Farm $56 $672
USAA $61 $732

In Minnesota, numerous seniors may discover advantageous car insurance rates influenced by various beneficial factors. While age often plays a role in determining insurance rates, with older age sometimes linked to reduced driving ability, this stereotype doesn’t apply universally.

Cheapest Car Insurance Rates In Apple Valley For Teenagers

Teenage drivers in Apple Valley can obtain the most affordable quotes from Auto-Owners, with average monthly premiums of $284.

Provider Average Monthly Cost Average Annual Cost
Auto-Owners $284 $3,408
GEICO $651 $7,812
Travelers $323 $3,876
American Family $439 $5,268
Allstate $544 $6,528

Teenage drivers typically encounter the highest car insurance premiums primarily due to their lack of experience behind the wheel. Insurance providers classify these young motorists as a high-risk category because they are statistically more likely to be involved in accidents and commit traffic infractions.

Cheapest Car Insurance Rates In Apple Valley For Young Adults

State Farm provides the most affordable quotes for young adults in Apple Valley, with rates averaging around $114 per month.

Provider Average Monthly Cost Average Annual Cost
Farm Bureau Mutual $131 $1,572
American Family $139 $1,668
Auto-Owners $145 $1,740
State Farm $114 $1,368
USAA $117 $1,404

In Minnesota, young adult drivers generally enjoy lower car insurance rates compared to their teenage counterparts. This difference in pricing is attributed to the development of driving habits and a corresponding decrease in risk-taking behaviors as drivers age.

Statistically, young adults are less likely to file claims with insurance companies, reflecting a reduction in accident involvement. As a result, insurers lower premiums, acknowledging the improved safety records and decreased likelihood of claims from these more experienced drivers.

Cheapest Car Insurance Rates In Apple Valley For Good Drivers

In Apple Valley, good drivers can secure the most affordable car insurance quotes from State Farm, priced at around $37 per month.

Provider Average Monthly Cost Average Annual Cost
State Farm $37 $444
Auto-Owners $42 $504
American Family $43 $516
GEICO $47 $564
Travelers $48 $576

Drivers with clean driving records in Apple Valley generally receive lower car insurance rates because they are viewed as lower risk by insurance companies. Insurers use driving records to assess how safely a person drives. Fewer incidents, such as accidents or traffic violations, indicate that the driver is cautious and less likely to file a claim.

Because insurers determine rates based on the likelihood of a driver making a claim, a spotless driving record can result in significant savings on premiums. It’s all about risk assessment – the cleaner the record, the lower the perceived risk, and consequently, the lower the insurance cost.

Free Policy Review: Spot Gaps. Cut Costs.

Cheapest Car Insurance Rates In Apple Valley For Drivers With Prior Incidents

In Apple Valley, drivers with records of traffic violations, including accidents, speeding, or DUIs, often encounter challenges in securing affordable car insurance. These driving infractions lead insurance companies to classify them as high-risk, which comes with the expectation of a greater chance of filing future insurance claims.

As a result, insurance providers increase their rates for these individuals to offset the risk of potentially higher claim payouts.

Cheapest Car Insurance Rates In Apple Valley For Drivers With A Speeding Ticket

State Farm offers highly competitive rates compared to other companies, with average rates of $109 per month.

Provider Average Monthly Cost Average Annual Cost
State Farm $109 $1,308
Travelers $175 $2,100
Geico $255 $3,060
Allstate $325 $3,968
American Family $145 $1,740

Cheapest Car Insurance Rates In Apple Valley For Drivers With An At-Fault Accident

State Farm provides the most affordable car insurance quotes for drivers with an at-fault incident, with an average rate of $119 per month.

Provider Average Monthly Cost Average Annual Cost
State Farm $119 $1,428
American Family $256 $3,072
Allstate $386 $3,207
GEICO $396 $4,844
Farmers $343 $4,116

Cheapest Car Insurance Rates In Apple Valley For Drivers After A DUI

USAA offers the most budget-friendly rates for drivers after a DUI in Apple Valley, with average monthly premiums of $186.

Provider Average Monthly Cost Average Annual Cost
USAA $186 $2,294
Travelers $222 $2,664
Farmers $347 $4,164
Geico $707 $8,484
Allstate $403 $4,836

Best Car Insurance Companies In Apple Valley

For drivers in Apple Valley, MN, selecting the right car insurance company involves finding both affordable rates and reliable protection on the road. Below are the top 10 car insurance companies in Apple Valley, MN, ranked by the average monthly rate they offer.

Company Monthly Premium
American Family $111
Farmers $171
North Star $152
Safeco $85
State Farm $90
West Bend Mutual $131
USAA $90
Farm Bureau Mutual $94
Western National $161
Auto-Owners $114

Average Car Insurance Rates By Age In Apple Valley

Age Average Yearly Rate
Teenagers $3,110
20s $1,614
30s $1,007
40s $1,007
50s $793
60s $831
70s $1,161

Age is indeed a significant factor in determining car insurance rates. Typically, younger drivers, especially teens and young adults, encounter higher insurance premiums due to their lack of experience and statistically higher likelihood of accidents and traffic violations. As drivers reach the age of 25, their rates typically begin to decrease, assuming they maintain a clean driving record.

The most favorable insurance rates are often offered to drivers in their 50s and early 60s. Insurance companies utilize age as a metric to assess driving experience and risk potential, thereby influencing the cost of premiums accordingly.

Average Car Insurance Rates By Vehicle Type In Apple Valley

Vehicle Average Monthly Rate
Cadillac Seville $71
Mazda 6 $135
Nissan Altima $74
Toyota Rav4 $118
Ford Fusion $79

The type of vehicle you own significantly impacts your car insurance costs. Insurance companies take into account factors such as the make, model, year, and body type of the car. Typically, newer vehicles, especially luxury models with advanced technology and higher replacement costs, tend to have higher insurance rates.

Conversely, older cars or those less expensive to repair or replace may attract lower premiums. Insurers consider these aspects because they directly affect the potential cost of claims – for example, repairs for a high-end car are generally more costly than for a standard vehicle. Additionally, certain car models known for safety may qualify for lower insurance rates due to a reduced risk of accidents and injuries.

How Much Is Car Insurance For Other Cities In Minnesota?

City Average Monthly Rate
Blaine $107
Shakopee $104
Brooklyn Park $109
Moorhead $91
Edina $124
Duluth $89
Eden Prairie $99
Grand Rapids $93
Loretto $99
Mankato $93

The city where you live plays a significant role in determining your car insurance rates. Insurance companies evaluate various factors related to your location, including the likelihood of accidents, vehicle theft, and vandalism rates, which are often higher in urban areas. This heightened risk frequently results in higher premiums.

Our Methodology

Utilizing a comprehensive analysis that considers various factors including customer service ratings, product options, pricing, and a thorough evaluation of multiple online review sites and user experiences, I have developed an in-depth understanding of the landscape of car insurance providers in Apple Valley, MN. This perspective is informed by over 15 years of personal involvement in the industry as a licensed insurance agent. It is shaped by numerous interactions with representatives from different companies and insights gained from firsthand experiences.

65

Quotes Analyzed

15+

Years Of Industry Experience

22

Brands Reviewed

35+

Research Hours

FAQs

Who has the lowest car insurance rates in Apple Valley?

State Farm offers the lowest car insurance rates in Apple Valley for both the minimum coverage required by the State of Minnesota and full coverage, which includes comprehensive and collision coverage.

What is the average cost of car insurance in Apple Valley?

The average cost of car insurance in Apple Valley is approximately $99 per month. However, rates can vary depending on factors such as your zip code, the year and model of your car, your driving record, and other relevant factors.

About Bob Phillips

Bob Phillips is a former California-licensed insurance agent (license #0C27547) with over 15 years helping clients plan their finances. He holds the Chartered Life Underwriter (CLU) designation from The American College, a BA from the State University of New York, and Series 6, 7, 26, 63, and 65 securities licenses, and has held life, health, disability, and property/casualty insurance licenses.

He has written hundreds of insurance and investment articles and published two financial books. You can verify Bob’s license history (#0C27547) at the California Department of Insurance.

Read Full Bio